event burgee venue burgee

NSC/BYC Summer Series - PHRF 3, 2018

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 20:00 on August 7, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Race 1
July 3
Race 2
July 10
Race 3
July 17
Race 4
July 24
Race 5
July 31
Race 6
August 7
Total Net
1st NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   (3.00) 0.75 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 11.75 8.75
2nd Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   2.00 6.00 0.75 4.00 3.00 (14.00 DNC) 29.75 15.75
3rd Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   5.00 2.00 5.00 5.00 (7.00) 0.75 24.75 17.75
4th Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 268   (9.00) 5.00 8.00 0.75 0.75 5.00 28.50 19.50
5th Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   (8.00) 3.00 4.00 3.00 5.00 7.00 30.00 22.00
6th Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217   (12.00) 12.00 OCS 3.00 7.00 4.00 4.00 42.00 30.00
7th Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   11.00 4.00 7.00 (14.00 DNC) 6.00 6.00 48.00 34.00
8th Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   4.00 8.00 11.00 (14.00 DNC) 8.00 10.00 55.00 41.00
9th Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 222   7.00 (10.00) 10.00 6.00 10.00 8.00 51.00 41.00
10th ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   6.00 (14.00 DNC) 6.00 14.00 DNC 9.00 9.00 58.00 44.00
11th Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 230   0.75 7.00 9.00 (14.00 DNC) 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 58.75 44.75
12th Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC 221   10.00 (14.00 DNC) 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 12.00 DNF 3.00 67.00 53.00
13th Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237   13.00 9.00 (14.00 DNC) 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 11.00 75.00 61.00

If you are scored with a code of NR (not registered), it's because we have not received a race registration form for your boat. You will not be scored until this is submitted to the club registrar. Please see the Race Registration page for more information.

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

Race 1 - July 3 at 18:20

Start: Race 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.20, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 3
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 230   18.20 19.04.18 0.44.18 0.39.44 0.00.00 230 0.75
2 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   18.20 19.05.25 0.45.25 0.41.16 0.01.41 245.916 2.00
3 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   18.20 19.06.36 0.46.36 0.42.16 0.02.47 262.783 3.00
4 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   18.20 19.07.36 0.47.36 0.43.15 0.03.52 277.037 4.00
5 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   18.20 19.07.32 0.47.32 0.43.24 0.04.00 276.086 5.00
6 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   18.20 19.12.04 0.52.04 0.44.15 0.05.19 340.702 6.00
7 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 222   18.20 19.08.44 0.48.44 0.44.17 0.05.00 293.191 7.00
8 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   18.20 19.08.54 0.48.54 0.44.26 0.05.10 295.566 8.00
9 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 268   18.20 19.12.59 0.52.59 0.44.50 0.06.01 353.768 9.00
10 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC 221   18.20 19.09.17 0.49.17 0.44.51 0.05.37 301.03 10.00
11 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   18.20 19.13.37 0.53.37 0.48.43 0.09.53 362.795 11.00
12 Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217   18.20 19.15.45 0.55.45 0.51.04 0.12.22 393.203 12.00
13 Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237   18.20 19.18.45 0.58.45 0.52.07 0.13.58 435.963 13.00

Race 2 - July 10 at 18:20

Start: Race 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.20, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   18.20 18.58.58 0.38.58 0.35.21 0.00.00 223 0.75
2 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   18.20 18.59.14 0.39.14 0.35.49 0.00.31 227.273 2.00
3 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   18.20 18.59.40 0.39.40 0.36.02 0.00.46 234.217 3.00
4 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   18.20 19.00.47 0.40.47 0.37.03 0.01.53 252.112 4.00
5 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 268   18.20 19.04.33 0.44.33 0.37.42 0.02.47 312.472 5.00
6 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   18.20 19.01.40 0.41.40 0.37.51 0.02.46 266.267 6.00
7 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 230   18.20 19.04.06 0.44.06 0.39.34 0.04.42 305.26 7.00
8 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   18.20 19.05.30 0.45.30 0.41.20 0.06.36 327.695 8.00
9 Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237   18.20 19.09.18 0.49.18 0.43.44 0.09.28 388.589 9.00
10 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 222   18.20 19.16.03 0.56.03 0.50.56 0.17.09 496.756 10.00
11 Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217       OCS       12.00

Race 3 - July 17 at 18:20

Start: Race 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.20, Course: W, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 8-12
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   18.20 19.15.59 0.55.59 0.50.52 0.00.00 222 0.75
2 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   18.20 19.18.01 0.58.01 0.52.38 0.01.57 244.643 2.00
3 Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217   18.20 19.17.37 0.57.37 0.52.46 0.02.05 240.189 3.00
4 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   18.20 19.18.13 0.58.13 0.52.54 0.02.14 246.87 4.00
5 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   18.20 19.21.01 1.01.01 0.55.42 0.05.18 278.051 5.00
6 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   18.20 19.25.45 1.05.45 0.55.53 0.05.54 330.762 6.00
7 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   18.20 19.21.31 1.01.31 0.55.54 0.05.32 283.619 7.00
8 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 268   18.20 19.26.06 1.06.06 0.55.56 0.05.59 334.659 8.00
9 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 230   18.20 19.22.57 1.02.57 0.56.28 0.06.15 299.581 9.00
10 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 222   18.20 19.25.32 1.05.32 0.59.32 0.09.33 328.349 10.00
11 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   18.20 19.28.26 1.08.26 1.02.11 0.12.27 360.643 11.00

Race 4 - July 24 at 18:20

Start: Race 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.20, Course: W, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 5-8
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 268   18.20 19.02.22 0.42.22 0.35.51 0.00.00 268 0.75
2 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   18.20 19.00.39 0.40.39 0.36.52 0.01.08 240.875 2.00
3 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   18.20 19.02.01 0.42.01 0.38.11 0.02.34 262.47 3.00
4 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   18.20 19.02.21 0.42.21 0.38.29 0.02.54 267.737 4.00
5 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   18.20 19.02.44 0.42.44 0.39.01 0.03.28 273.794 5.00
6 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 222   18.20 19.04.15 0.44.15 0.40.12 0.04.48 297.758 6.00
7 Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217   18.20 19.04.28 0.44.28 0.40.44 0.05.20 301.182 7.00

Race 5 - July 31 at 18:20

Start: Race 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.20, Course: W, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 3-5
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 268   18.20 19.07.58 0.47.58 0.40.35 0.00.00 268 0.75
2 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   18.20 19.05.32 0.45.32 0.41.18 0.00.47 234.04 2.00
3 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   18.20 19.05.56 0.45.56 0.41.44 0.01.16 239.622 3.00
4 Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217   18.20 19.05.55 0.45.55 0.42.03 0.01.36 239.39 4.00
5 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   18.20 19.06.37 0.46.37 0.42.21 0.01.57 249.159 5.00
6 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   18.20 19.07.34 0.47.34 0.43.13 0.02.54 262.418 6.00
7 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   18.20 19.08.29 0.48.29 0.44.16 0.04.02 275.211 7.00
8 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   18.20 19.09.06 0.49.06 0.44.37 0.04.26 283.817 8.00
9 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   18.20 19.14.17 0.54.17 0.46.08 0.06.32 356.156 9.00
10 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 222   18.20 19.11.22 0.51.22 0.46.40 0.06.42 315.451 10.00
11 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC 221       DNF       12.00

Race 6 - August 7 at 18:20

Start: Race 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.20, Course: W, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 2-4
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   18.20 19.04.25 0.44.25 0.40.33 0.00.00 219 0.75
2 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   18.20 19.05.51 0.45.51 0.41.35 0.01.09 239.021 2.00
3 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC 221   18.20 19.07.03 0.47.03 0.42.49 0.02.29 255.784 3.00
4 Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217   18.20 19.09.31 0.49.31 0.45.21 0.05.15 290.239 4.00
5 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 268   18.20 19.13.48 0.53.48 0.45.31 0.05.53 350.07 5.00
6 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   18.20 19.12.34 0.52.34 0.47.46 0.07.56 332.843 6.00
7 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   18.20 19.14.45 0.54.45 0.49.45 0.10.07 363.34 7.00
8 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 222   18.20 19.14.57 0.54.57 0.49.56 0.10.19 366.134 8.00
9 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   18.20 19.21.22 1.01.22 0.52.10 0.13.39 455.765 9.00
10 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   18.20 19.18.14 0.58.14 0.52.55 0.13.36 411.997 10.00
11 Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237   18.20 19.24.42 1.04.42 0.57.24 0.19.00 502.326 11.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish 12
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 12

www.nsc.ca
scoring@nsc.ca

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com