event burgee venue burgee

NSC/BYC Women's Series 1, 2018

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 10:02 on July 11, 2018

1A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Race 1
June 4
Race 2
June 18
Race 3
July 9
Total Net
1st Raised J J-22 1644 Michele Cimon NSC 171 1A   2.00 0.75 0.75 3.50 3.50
2nd Road Rash J-24 4416 Marg Hurley / Marie Gendron NSC 166 1A   0.75 2.00 2.00 4.75 4.75
3rd Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 Leah Horner BYC 187 1A   4.00 DNF 3.00 4.00 11.00 11.00
4th J-Spot J-24 2594 Shona Weldon NSC 166 1A   7.00 DNC 7.00 DNC 3.00 17.00 17.00
5th Organized Chaos J-80 669 Melanie Rushworth NSC 126 1A   7.00 DNC 4.00 7.00 DNC 18.00 18.00
6th Jalapeno J-24 2600 Rae-Anne Norwood NSC 162 1A 1 7.00 DNC 7.00 DNC 7.00 NR 21.00 21.00

1B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Race 1
June 4
Race 2
June 18
Race 3
July 9
Total Net
1st No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Angela Hussey BYC 217 1B   0.75 2.00 3.00 5.75 5.75
2nd Azura Mirage 24 33 Glenna Gray NSC 222 1B   5.00 DNF 3.00 2.00 10.00 10.00
3rd Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B   2.00 0.75 11.00 DNC 13.75 13.75
4th Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Sylvia Goodeve BYC 222 1B   11.00 DNC 4.00 0.75 15.75 15.75
5th Great Scot! Shark 369 Kim MacDonald NSC 219 1B   5.00 DNF 6.00 5.00 16.00 16.00
6th Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Kit Holmwood NSC 221 1B   11.00 DNC 7.00 4.00 22.00 22.00
7th Upbeat Mirage 24 154 Antica Corner NSC 222 1B   11.00 DNC 5.00 11.00 DNC 27.00 27.00
8th Carina II Niagara 35 222 Sophie Veilleux BYC 215 1B   11.00 DNC 10.00 DNF 6.00 27.00 27.00
9th Voila Tanzer 22 917 Carole Presseault NSC 246 1B   11.00 DNC 8.00 11.00 DNC 30.00 30.00
10th Six Pack Shark 1 Doris Parolin NSC 220 1B   11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 NR 33.00 33.00

2 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Race 1
June 4
Race 2
June 18
Race 3
July 9
Total Net
1st Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Marian Xhignesse BYC 210 2   0.75 0.75 2.00 3.50 3.50
2nd Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Gerry Davies BYC 187 2   2.00 2.00 4.00 8.00 8.00
3rd Rainbow Niagara 26 111 Krista Kiifner BYC 182 2   7.00 DNF 3.00 0.75 10.75 10.75
4th NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Gretta Bradley NSC 224 2   4.00 4.00 3.00 11.00 11.00
5th Phoenix Tanzer 26 460 Nathalie Methot BYC 222 2   3.00 5.00 5.00 13.00 13.00
6th Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Elizabeth Pattey NSC 170 2   8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 6.00 22.00 22.00
7th Head over Heels Shark 1473 Christine Lander BYC 220 2   7.00 DNF 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 23.00 23.00

If you are scored with a code of NR (not registered), it's because we have not received a race registration form for your boat. You will not be scored until this is submitted to the club registrar. Please see the Race Registration page for more information.

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

Race 1 - 1A Fleet - June 4 at 1820

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-15 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Road Rash J-24 4416 Marg Hurley / Marie Gendron NSC 166 1A   1820 19.19.34 0.59.34 0.59.28 0.00.00 166 0.75
2 Raised J J-22 1644 Michele Cimon NSC 171 1A   1820 19.24.09 1.04.09 1.03.29 0.04.04 209.661 2.00
3 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 Leah Horner BYC 187 1A       DNF       4.00

Race 2 - 1A Fleet - June 18 at 1820

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Wind dir: 010, Ave wind: 7-12 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Raised J J-22 1644 Michele Cimon NSC 171 1A   1820 19.05.42 0.45.42 0.45.13 0.00.00 171 0.75
2 Road Rash J-24 4416 Marg Hurley / Marie Gendron NSC 166 1A   1820 19.08.55 0.48.55 0.48.50 0.03.37 211.291 2.00
3 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 Leah Horner BYC 187 1A   1820 19.16.15 0.56.15 0.54.09 0.09.16 303.148 3.00
4 Organized Chaos J-80 669 Melanie Rushworth NSC 126 1A   1820 19.10.55 0.50.55 0.54.41 0.08.49 236.343 4.00

Race 3 - 1A Fleet - July 9 at 1820

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Raised J J-22 1644 Michele Cimon NSC 171 1A   1820 19.08.57 0.48.57 0.48.26 0.00.00 171 0.75
2 Road Rash J-24 4416 Marg Hurley / Marie Gendron NSC 166 1A   1820 19.11.22 0.51.22 0.51.17 0.02.51 199.261 2.00
3 J-Spot J-24 2594 Shona Weldon NSC 166 1A   1820 19.13.47 0.53.47 0.53.41 0.05.16 227.522 3.00
4 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 Leah Horner BYC 187 1A   1820 19.15.47 0.55.47 0.53.42 0.05.28 250.91 4.00
5 Jalapeno J-24 2600 Rae-Anne Norwood NSC 162 1A 1 1820 19.18.32 NR       7.00

Race 1 - 1B Fleet - June 4 at 1820

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-15 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Angela Hussey BYC 217 1B   1820 19.32.57 1.12.57 1.06.49 0.00.00 217 0.75
2 Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B   1820 19.36.43 1.16.43 1.10.02 0.03.32 248.932 2.00
3 Azura Mirage 24 33 Glenna Gray NSC 222 1B       DNF       5.00
3 Great Scot! Shark 369 Kim MacDonald NSC 219 1B       DNF       5.00

Race 2 - 1B Fleet - June 18 at 1820

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Wind dir: 010, Ave wind: 7-12 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B   1820 19.19.53 0.59.53 0.54.40 0.00.00 219 0.75
2 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Angela Hussey BYC 217 1B   1820 19.20.52 1.00.52 0.55.45 0.01.11 229.188 2.00
3 Azura Mirage 24 33 Glenna Gray NSC 222 1B   1820 19.21.23 1.01.23 0.55.46 0.01.13 234.541 3.00
4 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Sylvia Goodeve BYC 222 1B   1820 19.23.48 1.03.48 0.57.58 0.03.38 259.579 4.00
5 Upbeat Mirage 24 154 Antica Corner NSC 222 1B   1820 19.27.49 1.07.49 1.01.37 0.07.39 301.195 5.00
6 Great Scot! Shark 369 Kim MacDonald NSC 219 1B   1820 19.27.52 1.07.52 1.01.58 0.07.59 301.713 6.00
7 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Kit Holmwood NSC 221 1B   1820 19.28.30 1.08.30 1.02.20 0.08.25 308.274 7.00
8 Voila Tanzer 22 917 Carole Presseault NSC 246 1B   1820 19.34.52 1.14.52 1.05.30 0.12.23 374.237 8.00
9 Carina II Niagara 35 222 Sophie Veilleux BYC 215 1B       DNF       10.00

Race 3 - 1B Fleet - July 9 at 1820

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Sylvia Goodeve BYC 222 1B   1820 19.21.37 1.01.37 0.55.59 0.00.00 222 0.75
2 Azura Mirage 24 33 Glenna Gray NSC 222 1B   1820 19.21.53 1.01.53 0.56.14 0.00.16 224.698 2.00
3 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Angela Hussey BYC 217 1B   1820 19.21.54 1.01.54 0.56.42 0.00.47 224.867 3.00
4 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Kit Holmwood NSC 221 1B   1820 19.22.24 1.02.24 0.56.47 0.00.53 229.926 4.00
5 Great Scot! Shark 369 Kim MacDonald NSC 219 1B   1820 19.26.59 1.06.59 1.01.09 0.05.40 276.299 5.00
6 Carina II Niagara 35 222 Sophie Veilleux BYC 215 1B   1820 19.30.59 1.10.59 1.05.14 0.10.04 316.771 6.00
7 Six Pack Shark 1 Doris Parolin NSC 220 1B   1826 19.20.25 NR       11.00

Race 1 - 2 Fleet - June 4 at 1820

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1826, Course: w, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12=15 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Marian Xhignesse BYC 210 2   1826 19.36.43 1.10.43 1.05.31 0.00.00 210 0.75
2 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Gerry Davies BYC 187 2   1826 19.37.15 1.11.15 1.08.35 0.03.12 214.611 2.00
3 Phoenix Tanzer 26 460 Nathalie Methot BYC 222 2   1826 19.44.20 1.18.20 1.11.10 0.06.14 275.855 3.00
4 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Gretta Bradley NSC 224 2   1826 19.49.51 1.23.51 1.15.56 0.11.31 323.554 4.00
5 Rainbow Niagara 26 111 Krista Kiifner BYC 182 2       DNF       7.00
5 Head over Heels Shark 1473 Christine Lander BYC 220 2       DNF       7.00

Race 2 - 2 Fleet - June 18 at 1820

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1826, Course: w, Wind dir: 010, Ave wind: 17-12 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Marian Xhignesse BYC 210 2   1826 19.23.06 0.57.06 0.52.54 0.00.00 210 0.75
2 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Gerry Davies BYC 187 2   1826 19.22.00 0.56.00 0.53.54 0.01.03 198.221 2.00
3 Rainbow Niagara 26 111 Krista Kiifner BYC 182 2   1826 19.21.46 0.55.46 0.54.09 0.01.17 195.723 3.00
4 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Gretta Bradley NSC 224 2   1826 19.29.24 1.03.24 0.57.25 0.05.00 277.461 4.00
5 Phoenix Tanzer 26 460 Nathalie Methot BYC 222 2   1826 19.29.32 1.03.32 0.57.43 0.05.19 278.889 5.00

Race 3 - 2 Fleet - July 9 at 1820

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1826
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Rainbow Niagara 26 111 Krista Kiifner BYC 182 2   1826 19.18.35 0.52.35 0.51.03 0.00.00 182 0.75
2 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Marian Xhignesse BYC 210 2   1826 19.22.09 0.56.09 0.52.01 0.01.03 221.573 2.00
3 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Gretta Bradley NSC 224 2   1826 19.24.28 0.58.28 0.52.57 0.02.06 247.278 3.00
4 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Gerry Davies BYC 187 2   1826 19.21.52 0.55.52 0.53.47 0.02.50 218.43 4.00
5 Phoenix Tanzer 26 460 Nathalie Methot BYC 222 2   1826 19.25.20 0.59.20 0.53.55 0.03.09 256.894 5.00
6 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Elizabeth Pattey NSC 170 2   1826 19.25.13 0.59.13 0.58.42 0.07.43 255.599 6.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
NRNot Registered

www.nsc.ca
scoring@nsc.ca

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com