2013 SERIES RACE CALENDAR

Note: Start time for Series Races is 1815 (1800 after Sep 01)

For weekend races refer to Annex A

REVISED -  7 June 2013

 

Mondays

Women’s PHRF

Series I

June 10, 17, 24, July 8,15, 22                    (6 races)

Series II

Jul 29, Aug 12, 19, 26, Sep. 9, 16, 23       (7 races)

 

Mondays

Skiff & Lasers Racing

Spring

May 13 to June 17   (5 race nights, no race May 20 or Jun 3)

Summer

June 24 to Aug 05 (4 nights, no race Jul 1, 15  or Aug 5)

Fall

Aug 12 to Sep 23    (4 race nights, no race Aug 19, Sep   2 or 9)

 

Tuesdays

PHRF Keelboat, Div’s I, II and III

Spring

Cancelled

Summer

June 11,18,25, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Aug 6      (9 races)

Fall

Aug 13, 20, 27, Sept 3, 10, 17, 24                   (7 races)

 

Wednesdays

NSC - One-Design Dinghy, Cat., Handicap Dinghy

Spring

May 15 to June 19      (6 race nights)

Summer

Jun 26 to Aug 07        (7 race nights)

Fall

Aug 14 to Sep 25       (7 race nights)

 

Wednesdays

BYC - One-Design Dinghy and Sailboard

Spring Series

Cancelled

Summer Series

June 12,19,26, July 3, 10, 17, 24              (7 race nights)

Fall Series

Jul 31, Aug 7, 14, 21, 28                          (5 race nights)

 

Thursdays

One-Design Keelboat

Spring Series

Cancelled

Summer Series

June 6,13,20,27, July 4, 11,18, 25, Aug 1, 8      (9 races)

Fall Series

Aug 15, 22, 29, Sep 5, 12, 19, 26                       (7 races)

 

Thursdays

PHRF “JAM” Fleets

Spring Series

Cancelled

SummerSeries

June 6,13, 20,27, July 4, 11, 18, 25,  Aug 1, 8  (10 races)

Fall Series

Aug 15, 22, 29, Sep 5, 12, 19, 26                      (7 races)

 

Sundays

Frostbite Series  - PHRF Keelboat, JAM & SKIFFS

Sep 29 to Oct 13 - 2 per day, warning gun at 1330.    (6 races)

 

End of Season Function – Sept 26 -- BYC

Fleets are encourage to organize  raft-ups throughout the season.

Or every no-wind night!

 


<!doctype html public “-//w3c//dtd html 4.0 transitional//en”>2013 WEEKEND & SPECIAL EVENTS CALENDAR

 

Events noted with ‘op’ are ‘open’ to any member of a club of the CYA/ACY. Events noted with ‘in’ are ‘interclub.’ These events differ from regular individual club racing only in that boats from all sailing clubs on Lac Deschênes may participate. Refer to Annex A for any event details.

 

APRIL

Chair(s)

in

   Ottawa River Challenge – OPENS

        http://riverchallenge.nsc.ca

NSC

   00h00 Mon 01

R. Tremblay/
J. Adam

in

Women in Wind Seminar

BYC

Sat 20

n/a

 

MAY

Chair(s)

 

   Launch

NSC

   Sat 4

 

 

   Mark Setting Course

BYC

Fri/Sat 3/4

 

in

   Shorey Race

BYC

Mon. 20

CANCELLED

in

Round the Buoys & Jefferson Pursuit

BYC

Sun. 26

CANCELLED

 

JUNE

 

op

   Skiff and CAT Grand Prix

NSC

   Sat/Sun 1/2

Matt Davidge

in

   Spring 50 Mile Race

BYC

Sat. 1

n/a

 

NSC Commodore’s Sailpast

NSC

Sat. 8

Tracy

in

Pinhey’s Point Race (ILD Race)

BYC

Sun  9

n/a

 

BYC Commodore’s Sailpast

BYC

Sun. 16

n/a

op

MacGregor Venture Rendezvous (FUN)

NSC

Fri-Sun 14/16

Ed booth

op

Global Summer Sailstice

ALL

Sat 22

 

op

NSC One-Design Regatta (NOD), Capital City Shark Regatta

NSC

Sat/Sun 22/23

Ross Ernst, Eric Ramsden

in

Pinhey’s Point Race (ILD Race)

NSC

Sat. 29

Phil Wilcox

 

JULY

 

in

Canada Day Cup & Saucer Race (FUN)

BYC

Mon 01

n/a

 

Summer Sailors’ Meeting

BYC

Thur 4

n/a

op

National Capital Cup (Martin 16s)

NSC

Sat/Sun 6/7

Karell Régnier

in

Quyon Race

BYC

Sat/Sun 6/7

n/a

in

Homeward Bound Race

BYC

Sun. 7

n/a

 

BYC Cruise Week Begins

BYC

Sun. 7

n/a

in

Easter Seal Regatta (FUN)

http://nsc.ca/nsc_racing/si/srr.htm

BYC/

NSC

Fri/Sat 12/13

Karen Wright

in

   Singlehanded Regatta-PHRF & Sharks

BYC

Sat 13

n/a

 

Don Hewitt Memorial Regatta (Jrs.)

BYC

Wed. 17

n/a

op

Stan Carson Memorial C&C Regatta

BYC

Sat 20

n/a

op

O’pen BIC Unregatta

NSC

Sat/Sun 20/21

Albert Heller

op

Ian Meller Memorial Regatta

BYC

Sun. 21

n/a

in

NSC Mohr Island Race (up/down)

BYC

Sat 27

Phil Wilcox

in

Joint Mohr Island Race (ILD Race)

BYC

Sat 27

Phil Wilcox

    in

Joint NSC/BYC Mohr Island Race

          (Margarita Weekend)

BYC

Sat/Sun 27/28

n/a

 

AUGUST

 

in

Baskins Odd Couple Race

BYC

Sat 3

n/a

 

BYC Baskins’ Weekend 

BYC

Sat/Mon  3-5

n/a

 

NSC Baskins Beach BBQ

NSC

Sat 10

(social)

op

National Capital  Regatta
   ALL Dinghies

   Ontario Sailing Grand Prix Circuit
   Laser Gold Cup #5

   Laser District 3 Championship

   Y-Flyer National Championship

BYC

Sat-Sun 10/11

n/a

in

Joint Stony Point Race (ILD Race)

NSC

Sun 18

Phil Wilcox

in

Midnight Madness (FUN)

NSC

Fri  23

R.  Tanguay

 

NSC Harbour Masters Race  (FUN)

NSC

Sat 24

(Social) Barbara James

in

Armitage Race

BYC

Sat 31

n/a

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

 

Baskins Weekend / Cornboil

BYC

Sat/Mon 31-2

n/a

 

Fall Sailors’ Meeting

BYC

Tue 3

n/a

 in

100 Mile Race

BYC

Fri 6

n/a

op

BYC Sailboard Open Regatta

BYC

Sat 7

n/a

op

Fanfare Regatta - 505 Fleet 4

NSC

Sat/Sun 7/8

Mona Barakat

in

Single-Handed Keelboat Race

NSC

Sat. 14

TBC

in

Queen’s Park Race (ILD Race)

BYC

Sun 15

n/a

op

Keelboat Regatta

BYC

Sat/Sun 21/22

n/a

 

BYC Club Championships

BYC

Sat 28

 

in

20 Mile Trophy Race (ILD Race)

NSC

Sat. 28

Phil Wilcox

 

 

OCTOBER

 

in

Fall 50 Mile Race

BYC

Sat 5

n/a

in

Turkey Trot (FUN) 

NSC

Mon 14

D. Patterson

op

Frostbite Race (FUN)

BYC

Sat 19

n/a

 

Haulout

NSC

Sat 26

n/a

in

 Ottawa River Challenge – CLOSES

        http://riverchallenge.nsc.ca

NSC

2400h Sun 27

 

R. Tremblay/
J. Adam

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

BYC Presentation Dinner

BYC

Sat 09

n/a

in

Remembrance Day Regatta

BYC

Sun 10

n/a

 

NSC Awards Night

NSC

Sat. 23

tba

 

JANUARY 2014

in

Interclub Awards Night

BYC

Thur. 16