event burgee venue burgee

NSC/BYC Spring Series - JAM, 2017

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 9:43 on June 30, 2017

Contents

A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Race 1
Jun 15
Race 2
Jun 22
Race 3
Jun 29
Total Net
1st Rainy Day Woman C&C 35-1 14133 Robidoux, Fraser NSC 168   0.75 2.00 2.00 4.75 4.75
2nd Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Huus, Jan NSC 198   4.00 0.75 0.75 5.50 5.50
3rd Segueh J-80 1323 Neasmith, David NSC 153   3.00 3.00 5.00 11.00 11.00
4th Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 102   2.00 4.00 7.00 13.00 13.00
5th Rum Runner Kirby 25 207 McKinnon, Scott NSC 183   5.00 5.00 4.00 14.00 14.00
6th Ulysses C&C 27-4 34669 Boudreau, Henri NSC 206   9.00 6.00 6.00 21.00 21.00
7th Lynx C&C 27-3 831 Richardson, Sean NSC 210   7.00 9.00 11.00 27.00 27.00
8th Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 OB 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 203   6.00 7.00 17.00 DNC 30.00 30.00
9th Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 221   13.00 DNS 10.00 9.00 32.00 32.00
10th Waltzing Bear, Too Catalina 320 WK 797 Amirault, Brian NSC 181   8.00 11.00 17.00 DNC 36.00 36.00
11th Skål C&C 27-3 652 Hallgrimsson, Bjarki NSC 210   17.00 DNC 17.00 DNC 3.00 37.00 37.00
12th WaterParke Catalina 34-2 1410 Davis, Parke NSC 187   10.00 12.00 17.00 DNC 39.00 39.00
13th Busted Flush B 32 Mod 46232 Hacking, Roger BYC 104   17.00 DNC 17.00 DNC 8.00 42.00 42.00
14th Waskana C&C 29-2 84008 Arbuckle, Stephan BYC 202   17.00 DNC 8.00 17.00 DNC 42.00 42.00
15th Black Pepper C&C 29-1 20919 Blackwood, John NSC 205   17.00 DNC 17.00 DNC 10.00 44.00 44.00
16th Southern Cross C&C 27-3 64051 Nahir, Michael NSC 208   13.00 DNF 17.00 DNC 17.00 DNC 47.00 47.00

B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Race 1
Jun 15
Race 2
Jun 22
Race 3
Jun 29
Total Net
1st Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 237   0.75 0.75 0.75 2.25 2.25
2nd Getaway Discovery 7.9 OB SD 213 Gehrels, Ken NSC 244   5.00 2.00 2.00 9.00 9.00
3rd Nattiq Tanzer 22 395 Whitehouse, Trevor NSC 242   3.00 3.00 4.00 10.00 10.00
4th Dulcinea Tanzer 22 612 Goodeve, Sylvia BYC 244   4.00 8.00 3.00 15.00 15.00
5th Cloud Dancer C&C 25-1 OB 11337 Shkvorets, Igor NSC 232   2.00 6.00 13.00 DNC 21.00 21.00
6th Odyssey Tanzer 22 1657 Bradley, Gretta NSC 238   7.00 7.00 13.00 DNC 27.00 27.00
7th T for Two Tanzer 26 678 Godden, Mark NSC 239   6.00 9.00 13.00 DNC 28.00 28.00
8th Akvavit Tanzer 26 316 Luckett, Stephen NSC 243   13.00 DNC 11.00 DNS 5.00 29.00 29.00
9th Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 242   11.00 DNF 5.00 13.00 DNC 29.00 29.00
10th Veleda III C&C 31 Corvette 4046 Moss, John NSC 227   13.00 DNC 4.00 13.00 DNC 30.00 30.00
11th Genesis San Juan 24 57745 Perry, John NSC 228   11.00 RAF 13.00 DNC 13.00 DNC 37.00 37.00
11th Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 240   11.00 DNF 13.00 DNC 13.00 DNC 37.00 37.00

C Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Race 1
Jun 15
Race 2
Jun 22
Race 3
Jun 29
Total Net
1st Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 252   5.00 2.00 2.00 9.00 9.00
2nd Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 291   4.00 8.00 OCS 0.75 12.75 12.75
3rd Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 256   0.75 0.75 12.00 DNC 13.50 13.50
4th Xantippe Jeanneau Fantasia 26188 Dobbs, Geoff NSC 245   3.00 4.00 12.00 DNC 19.00 19.00
5th Monashee Tanzer 26 559 Litchinsky, Daniel NSC 249   6.00 3.00 12.00 DNC 21.00 21.00
6th Astraeus Kelt 7.6 551 Hollbach, Andy NSC 248   8.00 8.00 RAF 5.00 21.00 21.00
7th Amok C&C 25 Redline 28 McMillan, Morgan NSC 255   7.00 12.00 DNC 3.00 22.00 22.00
8th ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 289   2.00 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 26.00 26.00
9th 5 a 7 C&C 25 Redline 24 Lanning, Charles & Knoerr, Remy NSC 281   12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 4.00 28.00 28.00
10th Yulara Mirage 27-2 386 Mead, James BYC 252   12.00 DNC 5.00 12.00 DNC 29.00 29.00
11th Equinox C&C 25-2 IB 74046 Veljovic, Dragan NSC 257   9.00 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 33.00 33.00

Race 1 - A Fleet - Jun 15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:20:00, Course: JE, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 9.5
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Rainy Day Woman C&C 35-1 14133 Robidoux, Fraser NSC 168   18:20:00 19:21:23 1:01:23 1:01:04 0:00:00 168 0.75
2 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 102   18:20:00 19:14:39 0:54:39 1:01:29 0:00:23 105.537 2.00
3 Segueh J-80 1323 Neasmith, David NSC 153   18:20:00 19:21:41 1:01:41 1:03:01 0:01:55 170.783 3.00
4 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Huus, Jan NSC 198   18:20:00 19:26:53 1:06:53 1:03:12 0:02:16 219.022 4.00
5 Rum Runner Kirby 25 207 McKinnon, Scott NSC 183   18:20:00 19:26:50 1:06:50 1:04:46 0:03:50 218.558 5.00
6 Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 OB 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 203   18:20:00 19:34:43 1:14:43 1:10:01 0:09:34 291.689 6.00
7 Lynx C&C 27-3 831 Richardson, Sean NSC 210   18:20:00 19:36:42 1:16:42 1:11:03 0:10:47 310.087 7.00
8 Waltzing Bear, Too Catalina 320 WK 797 Amirault, Brian NSC 181   18:20:00 19:33:54 1:13:54 1:11:52 0:11:07 284.113 8.00
9 Ulysses C&C 27-4 34669 Boudreau, Henri NSC 206   18:20:00 19:37:30 1:17:30 1:12:16 0:12:01 317.508 9.00
10 WaterParke Catalina 34-2 1410 Davis, Parke NSC 187   18:20:00 19:39:36 1:19:36 1:16:37 0:16:10 336.989 10.00
11 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 221       DNS       13.00
11 Southern Cross C&C 27-3 64051 Nahir, Michael NSC 208   18:20:00   DNF       13.00

Race 2 - A Fleet - Jun 22

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:20:00, Course: JE, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 5-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Huus, Jan NSC 198   18:20:00 19:35:29 1:15:29 1:11:20 0:00:00 198 0.75
2 Rainy Day Woman C&C 35-1 14133 Robidoux, Fraser NSC 168   18:20:00 19:32:15 1:12:15 1:11:52 0:00:33 172.323 2.00
3 Segueh J-80 1323 Neasmith, David NSC 153   18:20:00 19:30:56 1:10:56 1:12:28 0:01:07 161.867 3.00
4 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 102   18:20:00 19:24:53 1:04:53 1:13:00 0:01:29 113.823 4.00
5 Rum Runner Kirby 25 207 McKinnon, Scott NSC 183   18:20:00 19:36:23 1:16:23 1:14:02 0:02:47 205.147 5.00
6 Ulysses C&C 27-4 34669 Boudreau, Henri NSC 206   18:20:00 19:43:46 1:23:46 1:18:07 0:07:17 263.78 6.00
7 Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 OB 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 203   18:20:00 19:44:05 1:24:05 1:18:48 0:07:58 266.295 7.00
8 Waskana C&C 29-2 84008 Arbuckle, Stephan BYC 202   18:20:00 19:46:06 1:26:06 1:20:49 0:10:07 282.309 8.00
9 Lynx C&C 27-3 831 Richardson, Sean NSC 210   18:20:00 19:48:11 1:28:11 1:21:42 0:11:11 298.854 9.00
10 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 221   18:20:00 19:52:29 1:32:29 1:24:10 0:14:06 333.001 10.00
11 Waltzing Bear, Too Catalina 320 WK 797 Amirault, Brian NSC 181   18:20:00 19:46:46 1:26:46 1:24:23 0:13:25 287.604 11.00
12 WaterParke Catalina 34-2 1410 Davis, Parke NSC 187   18:20:00 19:54:16 1:34:16 1:30:45 0:20:10 347.163 12.00

Race 3 - A Fleet - Jun 29

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:20:00, Course: JE, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 5-6
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Huus, Jan NSC 198   18:20:00 19:32:28 1:12:28 1:08:29 0:00:00 198 0.75
2 Rainy Day Woman C&C 35-1 14133 Robidoux, Fraser NSC 168   18:20:00 19:31:14 1:11:14 1:10:51 0:02:24 187.798 2.00
3 Skål C&C 27-3 652 Hallgrimsson, Bjarki NSC 210   18:20:00 19:36:46 1:16:46 1:11:07 0:02:51 233.569 3.00
4 Rum Runner Kirby 25 207 McKinnon, Scott NSC 183   18:20:00 19:33:47 1:13:47 1:11:31 0:03:08 208.891 4.00
5 Segueh J-80 1323 Neasmith, David NSC 153   18:20:00 19:30:11 1:10:11 1:11:42 0:03:09 179.113 5.00
6 Ulysses C&C 27-4 34669 Boudreau, Henri NSC 206   18:20:00 19:37:49 1:17:49 1:12:34 0:04:23 242.254 6.00
7 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 102   18:20:00 19:25:31 1:05:31 1:13:43 0:04:39 140.511 7.00
8 Busted Flush B 32 Mod 46232 Hacking, Roger BYC 104   18:20:00 19:26:41 1:06:41 1:14:44 0:05:35 150.161 8.00
9 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 221   18:20:00 19:44:07 1:24:07 1:16:33 0:08:52 294.367 9.00
10 Black Pepper C&C 29-1 20919 Blackwood, John NSC 205   18:20:00 19:42:14 1:22:14 1:16:49 0:08:55 278.788 10.00
11 Lynx C&C 27-3 831 Richardson, Sean NSC 210   18:20:00 19:43:13 1:23:13 1:17:06 0:09:18 286.922 11.00

Race 1 - B Fleet - Jun 15

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:26:00, Course: J, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 9.5
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 237   18:26:00 19:16:17 0:50:17 0:44:37 0:00:00 237 0.75
2 Cloud Dancer C&C 25-1 OB 11337 Shkvorets, Igor NSC 232   18:26:00 19:18:13 0:52:13 0:46:42 0:02:20 261.547 2.00
3 Nattiq Tanzer 22 395 Whitehouse, Trevor NSC 242   18:26:00 19:19:43 0:53:43 0:47:17 0:03:02 280.592 3.00
4 Dulcinea Tanzer 22 612 Goodeve, Sylvia BYC 244   18:26:00 19:22:19 0:56:19 0:49:25 0:05:29 313.603 4.00
5 Getaway Discovery 7.9 OB SD 213 Gehrels, Ken NSC 244   18:26:00 19:22:55 0:56:55 0:49:57 0:06:05 321.221 5.00
6 T for Two Tanzer 26 678 Godden, Mark NSC 239   18:26:00 19:22:48 0:56:48 0:50:14 0:06:22 319.74 6.00
7 Odyssey Tanzer 22 1657 Bradley, Gretta NSC 238   18:26:00 19:28:48 1:02:48 0:55:38 0:12:26 395.92 7.00
8 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 242   18:26:00   DNF       11.00
8 Genesis San Juan 24 57745 Perry, John NSC 228   18:26:00 19:27:30 RAF       11.00
8 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 240   18:26:00   DNF       11.00

Race 2 - B Fleet - Jun 22

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:26:00, Course: J, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 5-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 237   18:26:00 19:28:26 1:02:26 0:55:24 0:00:00 237 0.75
2 Getaway Discovery 7.9 OB SD 213 Gehrels, Ken NSC 244   18:26:00 19:30:11 1:04:11 0:56:20 0:01:04 254.895 2.00
3 Nattiq Tanzer 22 395 Whitehouse, Trevor NSC 242   18:26:00 19:30:24 1:04:24 0:56:42 0:01:29 257.111 3.00
4 Veleda III C&C 31 Corvette 4046 Moss, John NSC 227   18:26:00 19:28:56 1:02:56 0:56:43 0:01:29 242.113 4.00
5 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 242   18:26:00 19:31:08 1:05:08 0:57:20 0:02:13 264.61 5.00
6 Cloud Dancer C&C 25-1 OB 11337 Shkvorets, Igor NSC 232   18:26:00 19:31:29 1:05:29 0:58:33 0:03:32 268.189 6.00
7 Odyssey Tanzer 22 1657 Bradley, Gretta NSC 238   18:26:00 19:32:53 1:06:53 0:59:15 0:04:21 282.505 7.00
8 Dulcinea Tanzer 22 612 Goodeve, Sylvia BYC 244   18:26:00 19:34:35 1:08:35 1:00:11 0:05:28 299.889 8.00
9 T for Two Tanzer 26 678 Godden, Mark NSC 239   18:26:00 19:36:14 1:10:14 1:02:07 0:07:36 316.761 9.00
10 Akvavit Tanzer 26 316 Luckett, Stephen NSC 243       DNS       11.00

Race 3 - B Fleet - Jun 29

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:26:00, Course: J, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 5-6
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 237   18:26:00 19:24:54 0:58:54 0:52:15 0:00:00 237 0.75
2 Getaway Discovery 7.9 OB SD 213 Gehrels, Ken NSC 244   18:26:00 19:26:28 1:00:28 0:53:04 0:00:55 253.981 2.00
3 Dulcinea Tanzer 22 612 Goodeve, Sylvia BYC 244   18:26:00 19:27:05 1:01:05 0:53:36 0:01:32 260.666 3.00
4 Nattiq Tanzer 22 395 Whitehouse, Trevor NSC 242   18:26:00 19:27:17 1:01:17 0:53:57 0:01:55 262.834 4.00
5 Akvavit Tanzer 26 316 Luckett, Stephen NSC 243   18:26:00 19:33:25 1:07:25 0:59:15 0:07:58 329.314 5.00

Race 1 - C Fleet - Jun 15

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:32:00, Course: J, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 9.5
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 256   18:32:00 19:25:57 0:53:57 0:46:29 0:00:00 256 0.75
2 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 289   18:32:00 19:30:31 0:58:31 0:48:00 0:01:52 311.649 2.00
3 Xantippe Jeanneau Fantasia 26188 Dobbs, Geoff NSC 245   18:32:00 19:26:48 0:54:48 0:48:01 0:01:45 266.358 3.00
4 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 291   18:32:00 19:30:57 0:58:57 0:48:13 0:02:08 316.93 4.00
5 Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 252   18:32:00 19:28:05 0:56:05 0:48:37 0:02:28 281.997 5.00
6 Monashee Tanzer 26 559 Litchinsky, Daniel NSC 249   18:32:00 19:29:35 0:57:35 0:50:09 0:04:12 300.276 6.00
7 Amok C&C 25 Redline 28 McMillan, Morgan NSC 255   18:32:00 19:31:44 0:59:44 0:51:33 0:05:52 326.475 7.00
8 Astraeus Kelt 7.6 551 Hollbach, Andy NSC 248   18:32:00 19:31:30 0:59:30 0:51:54 0:06:12 323.632 8.00
9 Equinox C&C 25-2 IB 74046 Veljovic, Dragan NSC 257   18:32:00 19:33:53 1:01:53 0:53:14 0:07:51 352.675 9.00

Race 2 - C Fleet - Jun 22

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:32:00, Course: J, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 5-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 256   18:32:00 19:33:06 1:01:06 0:52:39 0:00:00 256 0.75
2 Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 252   18:32:00 19:34:52 1:02:52 0:54:30 0:02:08 275.009 2.00
3 Monashee Tanzer 26 559 Litchinsky, Daniel NSC 249   18:32:00 19:39:41 1:07:41 0:58:57 0:07:14 326.836 3.00
4 Xantippe Jeanneau Fantasia 26188 Dobbs, Geoff NSC 245   18:32:00 19:39:35 1:07:35 0:59:13 0:07:30 325.76 4.00
5 Yulara Mirage 27-2 386 Mead, James BYC 252   18:32:00 19:48:41 1:16:41 1:06:28 0:15:57 423.675 5.00
6 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 291       OCS       8.00
6 Astraeus Kelt 7.6 551 Hollbach, Andy NSC 248   18:32:00 19:52:22 RAF       8.00

Race 3 - C Fleet - Jun 29

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:32:00, Course: J, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 5-6
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 291   18:32:00 19:30:52 0:58:52 0:48:09 0:00:00 291 0.75
2 Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 252   18:32:00 19:29:52 0:57:52 0:50:10 0:02:19 279.237 2.00
3 Amok C&C 25 Redline 28 McMillan, Morgan NSC 255   18:32:00 19:33:31 1:01:31 0:53:05 0:05:43 322.171 3.00
4 5 a 7 C&C 25 Redline 24 Lanning, Charles & Knoerr, Remy NSC 281   18:32:00 19:41:44 1:09:44 0:57:53 0:11:43 418.821 4.00
5 Astraeus Kelt 7.6 551 Hollbach, Andy NSC 248   18:32:00 19:48:07 1:16:07 1:06:23 0:20:54 493.907 5.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 8
RAFRetire after finishing Varies

www.nsc.ca
scoring@nsc.ca

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com