NSC One Design 2019

Nepean Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 15:10 on June 16, 2019

2.4mR Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Net
1st NA 2.4mR 22 Peter Eagar NYC 1.00 1.00 1.00 (2.00) 1.00 6.00 4.00
2nd Small expectations 2.4mR 14 Peter Wood NSC (6.00 DNC) 2.00 2.00 1.00 2.00 13.00 7.00
3rd Inspiration 2.4mR 88 Aaron Wong-Sing NSC 2.00 3.00 3.00 (4.00) 4.00 16.00 12.00
4th The Answer 2.4mR 42 Janice Graham-Foscarini NYC (4.00) 4.00 4.00 3.00 3.00 18.00 14.00
5th Clagett 2.4mR 66 Brian Peckover NSC 3.00 (5.00) 5.00 5.00 5.00 23.00 18.00

Albacore Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Net
1st Albita Albacore 7959 Frank Maloney NSC (9.00 DNC) 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 15.00 6.00
2nd Mookie Man Albacore 7933 Rory Martin NSC 1.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 3.00 (5.00) 16.00 11.00
3rd IRA MRD Albacore 8257 Douglas Marsh MBC (9.00 DNC) 3.00 5.00 2.00 1.00 4.00 24.00 15.00
4th Sliders Albacore 7958 Peter Norwood NSC 2.00 (7.00) 6.00 4.00 4.00 2.00 25.00 18.00
5th Alegria Albacore 7968 Simon Igici NSC 3.00 4.00 3.00 5.00 (6.00) 3.00 24.00 18.00
6th Wandering Wombat Albacore 7162 Cristiano Monteiro NSC 5.00 6.00 4.00 (7.00) 5.00 6.00 33.00 26.00
7th Skye Albacore 7950 Dominic Goodwill NSC 4.00 5.00 (8.00) 6.00 8.00 8.00 39.00 31.00
8th Impetuous Albacore 8180 Irene Gunn NSC (9.00 DNC) 8.00 7.00 8.00 7.00 7.00 46.00 37.00

Fireball Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Net
1st Rocket Science Fireball 14769 Rune Lausten NSC (1.00 RDGa) 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 6.00 5.00
2nd Pontificate Fireball 14768 Bill Strath PCYC 2.60 RDGa 2.00 2.00 (4.00) 3.00 2.00 15.60 11.60
3rd Technical Diffuculties Fireball 14911 Pierre Carpentier PCYC 2.80 RDGa (3.00) 3.00 3.00 2.00 3.00 16.80 13.80
4th lipstick Fireball 14835 Andrew Carran NSC 3.80 RDGa 4.00 4.00 2.00 (5.00) 4.00 22.80 17.80
5th Xtra Sensory Perception Fireball 15024 Mike McEvoy NSC 1.00 (5.00) 5.00 5.00 4.00 5.00 25.00 20.00
6th Proteus Fireball 11136 Alan Spurdle NSC (7.00 DNC) 6.00 6.00 6.00 6.00 6.00 37.00 30.00

Laser Radial Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Net
1st Laser Laser Radial 193285 Mikhail Lavrenov BYC (3.00) 3.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 10.00 7.00
2nd Frankenboat Laser Radial 207239 David Foy BYC 2.00 (4.00) 2.00 3.00 1.00 12.00 8.00
3rd Boaty McBoatface Laser Radial 201229 Isabel Foy BYC 1.00 2.00 (3.00) 2.00 3.00 11.00 8.00
4th Laser Radial Laser Radial 182719 Jean Kassis BYC (7.00 DNC) 1.00 4.00 6.00 DNF 7.00 DNC 25.00 18.00
5th Bluebell Laser Radial 199935 Maia Kazmer-Shishis BYC (7.00 DNC) 5.00 5.00 4.00 4.00 25.00 18.00
6th   Laser Radial 193323     5.00 DNF (7.00 DNC) 7.00 DNC 7.00 DNC 7.00 DNC 33.00 26.00

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form at the Protest Committee Desk on the main floor of the NSC clubhouse.

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
RDGaRedress - average points for all races except the race in question

www.nsc.ca
scoring@nsc.ca

nod.nsc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com