event burgee venue burgee

FANFARE, 2020

Nepean Sailing Club, Ottawa, Ontario

Results as of 13:43 on September 13, 2020

Contents

505 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Total Net
1st 505 Toil & Trouble 6910 NSC John Bryant Ron Hughes 1.00 (7.00 RET) (3.00) 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 18.00 8.00
2nd 505 Spaghetti Factory 8735 NSC Brent Beninger Martin Hicks (3.00) 1.00 1.00 (4.00) 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 18.00 11.00
3rd 505 Red Rocket 9028 NSC Shona Moss Lovshin Evania Lovshin (4.00) 2.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 (8.00 DNC) 3.00 3.00 31.00 19.00
4th 505 The Pink Panther Strikes Again 8587 NSC Paul Place Samuel Place (5.00) 3.00 5.00 (6.00) 5.00 3.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 39.00 28.00
5th 505 Suasion V 8368 NSC Jacob Livingstone Philippe Doucet (7.00 RET) (7.00 OCS) 6.00 5.00 6.00 5.00 5.00 6.00 4.00 51.00 37.00
6th 505 7776 7776 NSC Robert Voyer Christian Voyer (8.00 DNC) (8.00 DNC) 8.00 DNS 3.00 4.00 8.00 DNC 4.00 5.00 6.00 54.00 38.00
7th 505 Bandersnatch 8410 NSC Clarissa Bush Chris Gillies 2.00 4.00 4.00 (8.00 DNC) (8.00 DNC) 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 58.00 42.00

Albacore Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Net
1st Albacore Alegria 7968 NSC Simon Igici Eleanor Toews 1.00 1.00 1.00 (5.00 OCS) (2.00) 2.00 1.00 1.00 14.00 7.00
2nd Albacore Norwood Peter 7958 NSC Peter Norwood Ross Ernst 2.00 2.00 2.00 (3.00) 1.00 (3.00) 2.00 3.00 18.00 12.00
3rd Albacore MOOKIE MAN 7933 NSC Rory Martin   (3.00) 3.00 3.00 1.00 (4.00) 1.00 3.00 2.00 20.00 13.00
4th Albacore Skye 7950 NSC Dominic Goodwill Tristan Goodwill (4.00) (4.00) 4.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 29.00 21.00
5th Albacore Albita 7959 NSC Frank Maloney Gabriel Maloney (6.00 DNC) (6.00 DNC) 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 48.00 36.00

Fireball Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Net
1st Fireball Rocket Science 14769 NSC Rune Lausten Julia Derouin (1.00) (1.00) 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 8.00 6.00
2nd Fireball Lipstick 14835 NSC Andrew Carran Patricia Carran (2.00) (2.00) 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 16.00 12.00
3rd Fireball Invisiball 14678 NSC Philip Locker Thomas Locker 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 (5.00 DNC) (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 30.00 20.00
4th Fireball Shark Bait 11499 NSC Jeremy Kennedy   (5.00 DNC) (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 40.00 30.00

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Total Net
1st Laser wet weasel 214848 BYC Aethan Cubitt   (4.00 RAF) 1.00 2.00 1.00 (3.00 BFD) 1.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 16.00 9.00
2nd Laser 206104 206104 BYC Andrew Fraser   1.00 2.00 1.00 2.00 (5.00 DNC) (5.00 DNC) 1.00 5.00 DNC 2.00 24.00 14.00
3rd Laser 147416 147416 NSC Andrew Gesing   2.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 1.00 (5.00 DNC) (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 32.00 22.00
4th Laser 210655 210655 BYC Andrew Dickson   (5.00 DNC) (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 45.00 35.00

Laser Radial Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Total Net
1st Laser Radial Moist Baguette 209067 BYC Rafael Hebert   1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 2.00 1.00 (6.00) (4.00) 22.00 12.00
2nd Laser Radial Icebreaker 194522 BYC Mikhail Lavrenov   3.00 5.00 4.00 1.00 1.00 4.00 2.00 (7.00) (6.00) 33.00 20.00
3rd Laser Radial Dino 175217 BYC Anna Parolin   4.00 4.00 1.00 (6.00) 5.00 (6.00) 3.00 4.00 5.00 38.00 26.00
4th Laser Radial Laser 201275 BYC Malcolm MacGillivray   (5.00) 3.00 3.00 4.00 4.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 (7.00) 38.00 26.00
5th Laser Radial Laser 193323 BYC Parker Scanga   2.00 2.00 7.00 5.00 2.00 (11.00 DSQ) 8.00 (9.00) 2.00 48.00 28.00
6th Laser Radial Hamza Zayed 212631 BYC Hamza Zayed   6.00 6.00 5.00 3.00 6.00 5.00 7.00 (8.00) (9.00) 55.00 38.00
7th Laser Radial 214030 214030 BYC Duncan Whitrow   (11.00 DNC) (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 1.00 5.00 2.00 1.00 64.00 42.00
8th Laser Radial Joe 204459 CVGR Peter Nozin   7.00 7.00 6.00 7.00 7.00 7.00 (9.00) 3.00 (8.00) 61.00 44.00
9th Laser Radial Laser R 125057 NSC Kyber Lovshin   (11.00 DNC) (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 6.00 1.00 3.00 76.00 54.00
10th Laser Radial Zhenrui 207292 BYC Zhenrui Zhang   (11.00 DNC) (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 99.00 77.00


Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 3
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 8
DSQDisqualification 11
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies
RAFRetired After Finish 4
RETRetired 7

www.nsc.ca


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com