event burgee venue burgee

Thursday Fall Series - Alpha Course, 2020

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 23:18 on September 17, 2020

Contents

1st Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Race 1
Aug 27
Race 2
Sep 3
Race 3
Sep 10
Race 4
Sep 17
Total Net
1st Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC 232 3.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 6.00 6.00
2nd NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 230 2.00 3.00 5.00 3.00 13.00 13.00
3rd Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 232 4.00 4.00 2.00 5.00 15.00 15.00
4th Skean-Dhu Tanzer 8.5 68 McMillan, Morgan NSC 228 5.00 7.00 3.00 4.00 19.00 19.00
5th Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 230 1.00 2.00 14.00 DNC 6.00 23.00 23.00
6th Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 227 9.00 5.00 4.00 7.00 25.00 25.00
7th Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 228 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 6.00 2.00 36.00 36.00
8th Catherine Tanzer 22 2017 Clifford, Gordon NSC 234 7.00 14.00 DNC 8.00 9.00 38.00 38.00
9th Zephyr Tanzer 22 1617 Rosenes, Harienne NSC 230 14.00 DNC 6.00 10.00 DNF 10.00 40.00 40.00
10th Carolina Tanzer 22 637 Curran, Kim NSC 234 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 7.00 8.00 43.00 43.00
11th Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 225 8.00 9.00 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 45.00 45.00
12th Odyssey Tanzer 22 1657 Stephenson, John NSC 223 6.00 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 48.00 48.00
13th Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 237 14.00 DNC 8.00 14.00 DNC 14.00 DNC 50.00 50.00

2nd Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Race 1
Aug 27
Race 2
Sep 3
Race 3
Sep 10
Race 4
Sep 17
Total Net
1st Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 206 1.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 5.00 5.00
2nd Solitaire Tanzer 25 11 Wood, John BYC 182 2.00 4.00 2.00 3.00 11.00 11.00
3rd Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 191 3.00 3.00 3.00 2.00 11.00 11.00
4th Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 177 4.00 1.00 7.00 OCS 4.00 16.00 16.00
5th Tropical Quest Hunter 310 310 Kidd, Stephen NSC 205 5.00 5.00 4.00 5.00 19.00 19.00
6th Divine Wind Sabre 28 14193 Nihmey, Mason NSC 217 6.00 6.00 5.00 OCF 6.00 23.00 23.00

3rd Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Race 1
Aug 27
Race 2
Sep 3
Race 3
Sep 10
Race 4
Sep 17
Total Net
1st Ookpik J/22 908 Huus, Jan NSC 192 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00 4.00
2nd Cheque Mate J/22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 192 2.00 2.00 3.00 2.00 9.00 9.00
3rd J Spot J/24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC 177 3.00 3.00 2.00 3.00 11.00 11.00
4th Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Martin, David NSC 174 4.00 4.00 5.00 DNC 4.00 17.00 17.00

4th Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Race 1
Aug 27
Race 2
Sep 3
Race 3
Sep 10
Race 4
Sep 17
Total Net
1st Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 81 2.00 1.00 1.00 3.00 7.00 7.00
2nd Shady Lady CS 33 3330 Struthers, Sandy BYC 159 1.00 4.00 DNC 2.00 2.00 9.00 9.00
3rd Aqua-Pensée Express 27 110 Dionne, Serge NSC 157 4.00 DNC 2.00 3.00 1.00 10.00 10.00

If you are scored with a code of NR (not registered), it's because we have not received a race registration form for your boat. You will not be scored until this is submitted to the club registrar.

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

Race 1 - 1st Fleet - Aug 27

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Course: W, Wind dir: 270, Ave wind: 5
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 230 1805 18.45.09 0.40.09 0.36.01 0.00.00 230 1.00
2 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 230 1805 18.45.19 0.40.19 0.36.10 0.00.10 232.621 2.00
3 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC 232 1805 18.46.18 0.41.18 0.36.56 0.01.01 248.086 3.00
4 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 232 1805 18.47.13 0.42.13 0.37.45 0.01.56 262.502 4.00
5 Skean-Dhu Tanzer 8.5 68 McMillan, Morgan NSC 228 1805 18.47.18 0.42.18 0.38.04 0.02.17 263.813 5.00
6 Odyssey Tanzer 22 1657 Stephenson, John NSC 223 1805 18.47.38 0.42.38 0.38.40 0.02.56 269.055 6.00
7 Catherine Tanzer 22 2017 Clifford, Gordon NSC 234 1805 18.49.54 0.44.54 0.40.01 0.04.30 304.702 7.00
8 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 225 1805 18.49.22 0.44.22 0.40.07 0.04.32 296.315 8.00
9 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 227 1805 18.50.34 0.45.34 0.41.04 0.05.36 315.187 9.00

Race 2 - 1st Fleet - Sep 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC 232 1805 18.53.40 0.48.40 0.43.31 0.00.00 232 1.00
2 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 230 1805 18.53.39 0.48.39 0.43.39 0.00.08 231.783 2.00
3 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 230 1805 18.54.17 0.49.17 0.44.13 0.00.46 240.026 3.00
4 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 232 1805 18.54.30 0.49.30 0.44.16 0.00.50 242.846 4.00
5 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 227 1805 18.54.35 0.49.35 0.44.41 0.01.18 243.931 5.00
6 Zephyr Tanzer 22 1617 Rosenes, Harienne NSC 230 1805 18.55.14 0.50.14 0.45.04 0.01.43 252.391 6.00
7 Skean-Dhu Tanzer 8.5 68 McMillan, Morgan NSC 228 1805 18.55.42 0.50.42 0.45.38 0.02.20 258.465 7.00
8 Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 237 1805 18.57.37 0.52.37 0.46.41 0.03.34 283.412 8.00
9 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 225 1805 18.58.09 0.53.09 0.48.04 0.05.01 290.354 9.00

Race 3 - 1st Fleet - Sep 10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Course: W, Wind dir: 010, Ave wind: 7-12
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC 232 1805 19.08.20 1.03.20 0.56.38 0.00.00 232 1.00
2 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 232 1805 19.09.05 1.04.05 0.57.18 0.00.45 239.501 2.00
3 Skean-Dhu Tanzer 8.5 68 McMillan, Morgan NSC 228 1805 19.09.15 1.04.15 0.57.49 0.01.19 241.168 3.00
4 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 227 1805 19.09.38 1.04.38 0.58.15 0.01.48 245.002 4.00
5 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 230 1805 19.09.57 1.04.57 0.58.16 0.01.49 248.169 5.00
6 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 228 1805 19.11.53 1.06.53 1.00.11 0.03.57 267.505 6.00
7 Carolina Tanzer 22 637 Curran, Kim NSC 234 1805 19.16.00 1.11.00 1.03.17 0.07.28 308.678 7.00
8 Catherine Tanzer 22 2017 Clifford, Gordon NSC 234 1805 19.20.42 1.15.42 1.07.29 0.12.10 355.686 8.00
9 Zephyr Tanzer 22 1617 Rosenes, Harienne NSC 230     DNF       10.00

Race 4 - 1st Fleet - Sep 17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Course: W, Wind dir: 320, Ave wind: 2-5
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC 232 1805 18.54.30 0.49.30 0.44.16 0.00.00 232 1.00
2 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 228 1805 18.54.26 0.49.26 0.44.29 0.00.15 231.147 2.00
3 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 230 1805 18.54.56 0.49.56 0.44.48 0.00.35 237.545 3.00
4 Skean-Dhu Tanzer 8.5 68 McMillan, Morgan NSC 228 1805 18.55.28 0.50.28 0.45.25 0.01.17 244.37 4.00
5 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 232 1805 18.55.52 0.50.52 0.45.29 0.01.22 249.489 5.00
6 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 230 1805 18.56.00 0.51.00 0.45.45 0.01.39 251.195 6.00
7 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 227 1805 18.56.04 0.51.04 0.46.02 0.01.57 252.048 7.00
8 Carolina Tanzer 22 637 Curran, Kim NSC 234 1805 18.57.02 0.52.02 0.46.23 0.02.23 264.418 8.00
9 Catherine Tanzer 22 2017 Clifford, Gordon NSC 234 1805 18.57.55 0.52.55 0.47.10 0.03.16 275.722 9.00
10 Zephyr Tanzer 22 1617 Rosenes, Harienne NSC 230 1805 18.57.48 0.52.48 0.47.22 0.03.27 274.229 10.00

Race 1 - 2nd Fleet - Aug 27

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1810, Course: W, Wind dir: 270, Ave wind: 5
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 206 1810 18.47.37 0.37.37 0.35.05 0.00.00 206 1.00
2 Solitaire Tanzer 25 11 Wood, John BYC 182 1810 18.47.55 0.37.55 0.36.49 0.01.47 210.844 2.00
3 Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 191 1810 18.50.54 0.40.54 0.39.06 0.04.13 259.019 3.00
4 Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 177 1810 18.55.26 0.45.26 0.44.29 0.09.37 332.223 4.00
5 Tropical Quest Hunter 310 310 Kidd, Stephen NSC 205 1810 18.58.36 0.48.36 0.45.24 0.11.03 383.358 5.00
6 Divine Wind Sabre 28 14193 Nihmey, Mason NSC 217 1810 19.00.02 0.50.02 0.45.50 0.11.44 406.503 6.00

Race 2 - 2nd Fleet - Sep 3

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1811, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 177 1811 18.56.47 0.45.47 0.44.50 0.00.00 177 1.00
2 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 206 1811 18.59.20 0.48.20 0.45.04 0.00.15 209.217 2.00
3 Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 191 1811 19.01.13 0.50.13 0.48.01 0.03.20 233.011 3.00
4 Solitaire Tanzer 25 11 Wood, John BYC 182 1811 19.02.39 0.51.39 0.50.09 0.05.28 251.12 4.00
5 Tropical Quest Hunter 310 310 Kidd, Stephen NSC 205 1811 19.07.15 0.56.15 0.52.32 0.08.15 309.237 5.00
6 Divine Wind Sabre 28 14193 Nihmey, Mason NSC 217 1811 19.26.35 1.15.35 1.09.14 0.26.38 553.496 6.00

Race 3 - 2nd Fleet - Sep 10

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1811, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 206 1811 19.12.38 1.01.38 0.57.28 0.00.00 206 1.00
2 Solitaire Tanzer 25 11 Wood, John BYC 182 1811 19.19.35 1.08.35 1.06.35 0.09.23 274.496 2.00
3 Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 191 1811 19.23.06 1.12.06 1.08.56 0.11.59 309.155 3.00
4 Tropical Quest Hunter 310 310 Kidd, Stephen NSC 205 1811 19.31.25 1.20.25 1.15.07 0.18.53 391.12 4.00
5 Divine Wind Sabre 28 14193 Nihmey, Mason NSC 217     OCF       5.00
6 Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 177 1811 19.12.33 OCS       7.00

Race 4 - 2nd Fleet - Sep 17

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1811, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 206 1811 18.54.33 0.43.33 0.40.37 0.00.00 206 1.00
2 Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 191 1811 18.56.34 0.45.34 0.43.34 0.03.06 234.128 2.00
3 Solitaire Tanzer 25 11 Wood, John BYC 182 1811 18.57.16 0.46.16 0.44.55 0.04.26 243.892 3.00
4 Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 177 1811 18.58.51 0.47.51 0.46.51 0.06.23 265.976 4.00
5 Tropical Quest Hunter 310 310 Kidd, Stephen NSC 205 1811 19.02.41 0.51.41 0.48.16 0.08.12 319.443 5.00
6 Divine Wind Sabre 28 14193 Nihmey, Mason NSC 217 1811 19.14.09 1.03.09 0.57.50 0.18.49 479.379 6.00

Race 1 - 3rd Fleet - Aug 27

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1815
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Ookpik J/22 908 Huus, Jan NSC 192 1815 18.49.05 0.34.05 0.32.32 0.00.00 192 1.00
2 Cheque Mate J/22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 192 1815 18.51.33 0.36.33 0.34.53 0.02.28 234.948 2.00
3 J Spot J/24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC 177 1815 18.51.35 0.36.35 0.35.49 0.03.22 235.528 3.00
4 Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Martin, David NSC 174 1815 18.52.09 0.37.09 0.36.34 0.04.06 245.394 4.00

Race 2 - 3rd Fleet - Sep 3

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1817, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Ookpik J/22 908 Huus, Jan NSC 192 1817 19.02.11 0.45.11 0.43.08 0.00.00 192 1.00
2 Cheque Mate J/22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 192 1817 19.02.14 0.45.14 0.43.11 0.00.03 192.657 2.00
3 J Spot J/24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC 177 1817 19.03.31 0.46.31 0.45.33 0.02.29 209.512 3.00
4 Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Martin, David NSC 174 1817 19.04.18 0.47.18 0.46.34 0.03.29 219.8 4.00

Race 3 - 3rd Fleet - Sep 10

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1817, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Ookpik J/22 908 Huus, Jan NSC 192 1817 19.19.38 1.02.38 0.59.47 0.00.00 192 1.00
2 J Spot J/24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC 177 1817 19.20.05 1.03.05 1.01.46 0.02.02 196.264 2.00
3 Cheque Mate J/22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 192 1817 19.21.48 1.04.48 1.01.51 0.02.10 212.528 3.00

Race 4 - 3rd Fleet - Sep 17

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1817, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Ookpik J/22 908 Huus, Jan NSC 192 1817 18.59.20 0.42.20 0.40.24 0.00.00 192 1.00
2 Cheque Mate J/22 1482 Pattey, Elizabeth NSC 192 1817 18.59.36 0.42.36 0.40.40 0.00.16 195.738 2.00
3 J Spot J/24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC 177 1817 18.58.59 0.41.59 0.41.07 0.00.43 187.094 3.00
4 Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Martin, David NSC 174 1817 18.59.56 0.42.56 0.42.16 0.01.53 200.411 4.00

Race 1 - 4th Fleet - Aug 27

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Shady Lady CS 33 3330 Struthers, Sandy BYC 159 1820 18.55.05 0.35.05 0.35.28 0.00.00 159 1.00
2 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 81 1820 18.52.04 0.32.04 0.37.39 0.01.52 110.811 2.00

Race 2 - 4th Fleet - Sep 3

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1823, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 81 1823 19.01.13 0.38.13 0.44.52 0.00.00 81 1.00
2 Aqua-Pensée Express 27 110 Dionne, Serge NSC 157 1823 19.09.03 0.46.03 0.46.43 0.01.49 179.885 2.00

Race 3 - 4th Fleet - Sep 10

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1823, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 81 1823 19.16.19 0.53.19 1.02.36 0.00.00 81 1.00
2 Shady Lady CS 33 3330 Struthers, Sandy BYC 159 1823 19.26.09 1.03.09 1.03.50 0.01.13 169.976 2.00
3 Aqua-Pensée Express 27 110 Dionne, Serge NSC 157 1823 19.28.11 1.05.11 1.06.07 0.03.28 188.374 3.00

Race 4 - 4th Fleet - Sep 17

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1823, Course: W, Wind dir: 210, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Aqua-Pensée Express 27 110 Dionne, Serge NSC 157 1823 19.00.11 0.37.11 0.37.43 0.00.00 157 1.00
2 Shady Lady CS 33 3330 Struthers, Sandy BYC 159 1823 19.02.17 0.39.17 0.39.42 0.01.58 188.538 2.00
3 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 81 1823 18.58.15 0.35.15 0.41.23 0.03.08 127.965 3.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 10
OCFOn course finish 5
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 7

nsc.ca/racing/results/scoring-inquiry/

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com