event burgee venue burgee

NSC/BYC Women's Series 2, 2023

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 9:27 on October 9, 2023

Contents

1A Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # R1
July 31
R2
Aug 15
R3
Aug 21
R4
Sept 18
R5
Sept 25
Total Net
1st Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Elizabeth Pattey NSC 167 1A     1.00 1.00 1.00 (2.00) 1.00 6.00 4.00
2nd Tequila J-24 4412 Devon Bartley NSC 161 1A     3.00 (4.00) 2.00 3.00 2.00 14.00 10.00
3rd Jalapeno J24 2600 Rae-Anne Norwood NSC 161 1A     (6.00 NR) 3.00 3.00 1.00 6.00 DNC 19.00 13.00
4th Kismet J22 1489 Doris Parolin NSC 167 1A     2.00 2.00 (6.00 DNC) 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 22.00 16.00
5th Aragorn C&C 27-3 24954 Antica Corner NSC 192 1A     (6.00 DNC) 5.00 6.00 DNC 4.00 6.00 DNC 27.00 21.00

1B Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # R1
July 31
R2
Aug 15
R3
Aug 21
R4
Sept 18
R5
Sept 25
Total Net
1st Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B     (2.00) 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 6.00 4.00
2nd Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Mary Jaekl BYC 201 1B     4.00 3.00 3.00 (6.00 DNC) 2.00 18.00 12.00
3rd No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Angela Hussey BYC 219 1B     3.00 2.00 2.00 (6.00 DNC) 6.00 DNC 19.00 13.00
4th Morning Mist C&C 30 24963 Kit Holmwood NSC 205 1B     (6.00 DNC) 4.00 4.00 2.00 3.00 19.00 13.00
5th Odyssey Tanzer 22 1657 Gretta Bradley NSC 222 1B     1.00 (6.00 DNC) 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 25.00 19.00

2 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # R1
July 31
R2
Aug 15
R3
Aug 21
R4
Sept 18
R5
Sept 25
Total Net
1st Beagle Tanzer 22 1681   NSC 223 2     1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 (2.00 DNC) 6.00 4.00

Races on July 24th was abandoned due to thunderstorms. Aug 28 and Sept 11 no wind

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

R1 - 1A Fleet - July 31

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Wind dir: 350, Ave wind: 10 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Elizabeth Pattey NSC 167 1A     1820 18.58.06 0.38.06 0.37.58 0.00.00 167 1.00
2 Kismet J22 1489 Doris Parolin NSC 167 1A     1820 19.00.40 0.40.40 0.40.31 0.02.34 205.293 2.00
3 Tequila J-24 4412 Devon Bartley NSC 161 1A     1820 19.01.21 0.41.21 0.41.39 0.03.39 215.488 3.00
4 Jalapeno J24 2600 Rae-Anne Norwood NSC 161 1A     1820 19.04.38 NR       6.00

R2 - 1A Fleet - Aug 15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Course: w, Wind dir: 305, Ave wind: 5knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Elizabeth Pattey NSC 167 1A     1805 18.53.29 0.48.29 0.48.19 0.00.00 167 1.00
2 Kismet J22 1489 Doris Parolin NSC 167 1A     1805 18.53.34 0.48.34 0.48.24 0.00.05 167.977 2.00
3 Jalapeno J24 2600 Rae-Anne Norwood NSC 161 1A     1805 18.54.20 0.49.20 0.49.41 0.01.22 176.966 3.00
4 Tequila J-24 4412 Devon Bartley NSC 161 1A     1805 18.58.04 0.53.04 0.53.27 0.05.06 220.736 4.00
5 Aragorn C&C 27-3 24954 Antica Corner NSC 192 1A     1805 19.01.15 0.56.15 0.53.41 0.05.38 258.058 5.00

R3 - 1A Fleet - Aug 21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Course: w, Wind dir: 350, Ave wind: 10 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Elizabeth Pattey NSC 167 1A     1805 19.00.58 0.55.58 0.55.46 0.00.00 167 1.00
2 Tequila J-24 4412 Devon Bartley NSC 161 1A     1805 19.02.32 0.57.32 0.57.57 0.02.09 182.912 2.00
3 Jalapeno J24 2600 Rae-Anne Norwood NSC 161 1A     1805 19.05.02 1.00.02 1.00.28 0.04.39 208.304 3.00

R4 - 1A Fleet - Sept 18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Ave wind: 15 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Jalapeno J24 2600 Rae-Anne Norwood NSC 161 1A     1820 18.27.00 0.07.00 0.07.03 0.00.00 161 1.00
2 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Elizabeth Pattey NSC 167 1A     1820 18.27.28 0.07.28 0.07.26 0.00.24 198.495 2.00
3 Tequila J-24 4412 Devon Bartley NSC 161 1A     1820 18.27.55 0.07.55 0.07.58 0.00.55 234.652 3.00
4 Aragorn C&C 27-3 24954 Antica Corner NSC 192 1A     1820 18.29.33 0.09.33 0.09.07 0.02.10 365.886 4.00

R5 - 1A Fleet - Sept 25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1800, Course: w, Wind dir: 110, Ave wind: 15-17 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Cheque Mate J-22 1482 Elizabeth Pattey NSC 167 1A     1800 18.54.03 0.54.03 0.53.52 0.00.00 167 1.00
2 Tequila J-24 4412 Devon Bartley NSC 161 1A     1800 18.54.11 0.54.11 0.54.34 0.00.42 168.402 2.00

R1 - 1B Fleet - July 31

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Wind dir: 350, Ave wind: 10 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Odyssey Tanzer 22 1657 Gretta Bradley NSC 222 1B     1820 19.01.26 0.41.26 0.37.39 0.00.00 222 1.00
2 Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B     1820 19.04.53 0.44.53 0.40.59 0.03.39 273.911 2.00
3 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Angela Hussey BYC 219 1B     1820 19.07.19 0.47.19 0.43.12 0.06.05 310.524 3.00
4 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Mary Jaekl BYC 201 1B     1820 19.09.56 0.49.56 0.46.57 0.09.54 349.896 4.00

R2 - 1B Fleet - Aug 15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Course: w, Wind dir: 305, Ave wind: 5knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B     1805 18.59.35 0.54.35 0.49.50 0.00.00 219 1.00
2 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Angela Hussey BYC 219 1B     1805 19.03.46 0.58.46 0.53.39 0.04.11 266.551 2.00
3 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Mary Jaekl BYC 201 1B     1805 19,.03.45 0.58.45 0.55.14 0.05.45 266.361 3.00
4 Morning Mist C&C 30 24963 Kit Holmwood NSC 205 1B     1805 19.09.58 1.04.58 1.00.41 0.11.37 337.024 4.00

R3 - 1B Fleet - Aug 21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Course: w, Wind dir: 350, Ave wind: 10 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B     1805 19.09.03 1.04.03 0.58.29 0.00.00 219 1.00
2 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Angela Hussey BYC 219 1B     1805 19.09.39 1.04.39 0.59.01 0.00.36 224.812 2.00
3 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Mary Jaekl BYC 201 1B     1805 19.08.38 1.03.38 0.59.50 0.01.26 214.964 3.00
4 Morning Mist C&C 30 24963 Kit Holmwood NSC 205 1B     1805 19.15.06 1.10.06 1.05.29 0.07.30 277.604 4.00

R4 - 1B Fleet - Sept 18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Ave wind: 15 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B     1820 18.28.13 0.08.13 0.07.30 0.00.00 219 1.00
2 Morning Mist C&C 30 24963 Kit Holmwood NSC 205 1B     1820 18.28.03 0.08.03 0.07.31 0.00.01 206.415 2.00

R5 - 1B Fleet - Sept 25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1800, Course: w, Wind dir: 110, Ave wind: 15-17 knots
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Roxsan Shark 332 Yasmine Ayroud NSC 219 1B     1800 18.58.17 0.58.17 0.53.13 0.00.00 219 1.00
2 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Mary Jaekl BYC 201 1B     1800 18.58.47 0.58.47 0.55.16 0.02.11 224.323 2.00
3 Morning Mist C&C 30 24963 Kit Holmwood NSC 205 1B     1800 19.02.42 1.02.42 0.58.34 0.05.44 266.016 3.00

R1 - 2 Fleet - July 31

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1826, Course: w, Wind dir: 350, Ave wind: 10 kn
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Beagle Tanzer 22 1681   NSC 223 2     1826 19.21.30 0.55.30 0.50.21 0.00.00 223 1.00

R2 - 2 Fleet - Aug 15

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1811, Course: w, Wind dir: 306, Ave wind: 5 kn
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Beagle Tanzer 22 1681   NSC 223 2     1811 19.12.48 1.01.48 0.56.04 0.00.00 223 1.00

R3 - 2 Fleet - Aug 21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1811, Course: w, Wind dir: 350, Ave wind: 10 kn
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Beagle Tanzer 22 1681   NSC 223 2     1811 19.32.41 1.21.41 1.14.06 0.00.00 223 1.00

R4 - 2 Fleet - Sept 18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Wind dir: 330, Ave wind: 15 kn
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Beagle Tanzer 22 1681   NSC 223 2     1820 18.28.45 0.08.45 0.07.56 0.00.00 223 1.00

R5 - 2 Fleet - Sept 25

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: w, Wind dir: 110, Ave wind: 15 -17 kn
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Alt Sail # Place Points

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
NRNot Registered 6

nsc.ca/racing/results/scoring-inquiry/

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com