event burgee venue burgee

NSC/BYC Spring Series - JAM, 2019

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 14:59 on June 29, 2019

Contents

A Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Race 1
June 20
Race 2
June 27
Total Net
1st Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 221 A   1.00 4.00 5.00 5.00
2nd Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 OB 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 200 A   4.00 3.00 7.00 7.00
3rd Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 186 A   2.00 6.00 8.00 8.00
4th Rainy Day Woman C&C 35-1 14133 Robidoux, Fraser NSC 168 A   3.00 5.00 8.00 8.00
5th Comet Viking 28 101 Doucette, John BYC 208 A   12.00 DNC 1.00 13.00 13.00
6th Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 87 A   6.00 7.00 13.00 13.00
7th Shady Lady CS 33 3330 Struthers, Sandy BYC 164 A   12.00 DNC 2.00 14.00 14.00
8th Chivas and Champagne C&C 27-5 34724 Knoerr, Remy NSC 220 A   5.00 12.00 DNC 17.00 17.00
9th Black Pepper C&C 29-1 20919 Murphy, Scott NSC 220 A   12.00 DNC 8.00 20.00 20.00
10th Cheers C&C 30-1 SD 596 Gilchrist, Tony NSC 211 A   12.00 DNC 10.00 DNF 22.00 22.00
11th Free Radical J-80 360 Rutter, Martin NSC 155 A   12.00 DSQ 12.00 DNC 24.00 24.00

B Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Race 1
June 20
Race 2
June 27
Total Net
1st Nattiq Tanzer 22 395 Whitehouse, Trevor NSC 242 B   1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00
2nd Cloud Dancer C&C 25-1 OB 11337 Shkvorets, Igor NSC 228 B   2.00 5.00 7.00 7.00
3rd Skean-Dhu Tanzer 8.5 68 McMillan, Morgan NSC 240 B   4.00 3.00 7.00 7.00
4th Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 236 B   3.00 4.00 7.00 7.00
5th Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 240 B   9.00 DNC 2.00 11.00 11.00
6th Dulcinea Tanzer 22 612 Bob Batt BYC 244 B   5.00 9.00 DNC 14.00 14.00
7th T for Two Tanzer 26 678 Godden, Mark NSC 236 B   9.00 DNC 6.00 15.00 15.00
8th Akvavit Tanzer 26 316 Luckett, Stephen NSC 240 B   9.00 DNC 8.00 DNF 17.00 17.00

C Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Race 1
June 20
Race 2
June 27
Total Net
1st Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 250 C   1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00
2nd Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 247 C   2.00 2.00 4.00 4.00
3rd Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 246 C   4.00 3.00 7.00 7.00
4th Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 260 C   3.00 4.00 7.00 7.00
5th Monashee Tanzer 26 559 Litchinsky, Daniel NSC 246 C   6.00 5.00 11.00 11.00
6th ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 289 C   5.00 7.00 12.00 12.00
7th Getaway Discovery 7.9 OB SD 213 Gehrels, Ken NSC 246 C   7.00 6.00 13.00 13.00
8th Carolina Tanzer 22 637 Curran, Kim NSC 246 C   10.00 DNC 8.00 18.00 18.00
9th Catherine Tanzer 22 2017 Clifford, Gord NSC 246 C   10.00 DNC 10.00 DNF 20.00 20.00

If you are scored with a code of NR (not registered), it's because we have not received a race registration form for your boat. You will not be scored until this is submitted to the club registrar. Please see the Race Registration page for more information.

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

Race 1 - A Fleet - June 20 at 18:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:20, Course: J, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 0-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 221 A   18:20 19:05:51 0:45:51 0:41:43 0:00:00 221 1.00
2 Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 186 A   18:20 19:06:14 0:46:14 0:44:35 0:02:58 226.204 2.00
3 Rainy Day Woman C&C 35-1 14133 Robidoux, Fraser NSC 168 A   18:20 19:05:44 0:45:44 0:45:30 0:03:47 219.416 3.00
4 Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 OB 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 200 A   18:20 19:08:40 0:48:40 0:45:50 0:04:22 259.237 4.00
5 Chivas and Champagne C&C 27-5 34724 Knoerr, Remy NSC 220 A   18:20 19:11:09 0:51:09 0:46:37 0:05:22 292.949 5.00
6 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 87 A   18:20 19:01:04 0:41:04 0:47:37 0:05:05 156.064 6.00
7 Free Radical J-80 360 Rutter, Martin NSC 155 A   18:20 19:06:46 DSQ       12.00

Race 2 - A Fleet - June 27 at 18:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:20, Course: J, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 1-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Comet Viking 28 101 Doucette, John BYC 208 A   18:20 19:21:48 1:01:48 0:57:26 0:00:00 208 1.00
2 Shady Lady CS 33 3330 Struthers, Sandy BYC 164 A   18:20 19:18:56 0:58:56 0:59:02 0:01:36 179.731 2.00
3 Mandolin Wind Niagara 26 OB 62 Carran, Andrew NSC 200 A   18:20 19:23:09 1:03:09 0:59:29 0:02:10 221.313 3.00
4 Presto Roue 20 35 Hughes, Tom NSC 221 A   18:20 19:25:29 1:05:29 0:59:36 0:02:22 244.323 4.00
5 Rainy Day Woman C&C 35-1 14133 Robidoux, Fraser NSC 168 A   18:20 19:20:39 1:00:39 1:00:20 0:02:54 196.659 5.00
6 Mahalo Aloha 30 26 Verheyden, Peter NSC 186 A   18:20 19:22:40 1:02:40 1:00:26 0:03:06 216.546 6.00
7 Wind Warrior C&C 115 11585 Osman, Adry BYC 87 A   18:20 19:13:34 0:53:34 1:02:07 0:04:02 126.808 7.00
8 Black Pepper C&C 29-1 20919 Murphy, Scott NSC 220 A   18:20 19:37:45 1:17:45 1:10:52 0:14:44 365.288 8.00
9 Cheers C&C 30-1 SD 596 Gilchrist, Tony NSC 211 A   18:20   DNF       10.00

Race 1 - B Fleet - June 20 at 18:20

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:26, Course: J, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 0-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Nattiq Tanzer 22 395 Whitehouse, Trevor NSC 242 B   18:26 19:18:35 0:52:35 0:46:17 0:00:00 242 1.00
2 Cloud Dancer C&C 25-1 OB 11337 Shkvorets, Igor NSC 228 B   18:26 19:20:47 0:54:47 0:49:18 0:03:21 268.92 2.00
3 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 236 B   18:26 19:22:54 0:56:54 0:50:34 0:04:48 294.82 3.00
4 Skean-Dhu Tanzer 8.5 68 McMillan, Morgan NSC 240 B   18:26 19:26:29 1:00:29 0:53:25 0:08:04 338.668 4.00
5 Dulcinea Tanzer 22 612 Bob Batt BYC 244 B   18:26 19:36:37 1:10:37 1:01:58 0:17:52 462.663 5.00

Race 2 - B Fleet - June 27 at 18:20

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:26, Course: J, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 1-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Nattiq Tanzer 22 395 Whitehouse, Trevor NSC 242 B   18:26 19:31:46 1:05:46 0:57:54 0:00:00 242 1.00
2 Carpe Diem Tanzer 22 14 Williamson, Brian BYC 240 B   18:26 19:32:43 1:06:43 0:58:55 0:01:09 251.294 2.00
3 Skean-Dhu Tanzer 8.5 68 McMillan, Morgan NSC 240 B   18:26 19:32:44 1:06:44 0:58:56 0:01:10 251.457 3.00
4 Apex Tanzer 26 849 Chapdelaine, Jean-Francois CVGR 236 B   18:26 19:33:08 1:07:08 0:59:39 0:01:59 255.371 4.00
5 Cloud Dancer C&C 25-1 OB 11337 Shkvorets, Igor NSC 228 B   18:26 19:33:29 1:07:29 1:00:44 0:03:09 258.795 5.00
6 T for Two Tanzer 26 678 Godden, Mark NSC 236 B   18:26 19:37:27 1:11:27 1:03:29 0:06:18 297.603 6.00
7 Akvavit Tanzer 26 316 Luckett, Stephen NSC 240 B       DNF       8.00

Race 1 - C Fleet - June 20 at 18:20

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:32, Course: J, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 0-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 250 C   18:32 19:20:47 0:48:47 0:42:25 0:00:00 250 1.00
2 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 247 C   18:32 19:27:47 0:55:47 0:48:44 0:07:13 343.475 2.00
3 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 260 C   18:32 19:29:52 0:57:52 0:49:33 0:08:20 371.295 3.00
4 Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 246 C   18:32 19:30:24 0:58:24 0:51:06 0:09:55 378.417 4.00
5 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 289 C   18:32 19:35:46 1:03:46 0:52:19 0:12:04 450.081 5.00
6 Monashee Tanzer 26 559 Litchinsky, Daniel NSC 246 C   18:32 19:32:17 1:00:17 0:52:44 0:11:48 403.566 6.00
7 Getaway Discovery 7.9 OB SD 213 Gehrels, Ken NSC 246 C   18:32 19:33:44 1:01:44 0:54:01 0:13:15 422.929 7.00

Race 2 - C Fleet - June 27 at 18:20

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:32, Course: J, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 1-7
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF Fleet NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 250 C   18:32 19:31:15 0:59:15 0:51:31 0:00:00 250 1.00
2 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 247 C   18:32 19:34:00 1:02:00 0:54:10 0:03:01 280.235 2.00
3 Pretender Tanzer 7.5 636 Dargavel, Greg NSC 246 C   18:32 19:36:06 1:04:06 0:56:05 0:05:13 303.324 3.00
4 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 260 C   18:32 19:38:06 1:06:06 0:56:36 0:05:56 325.313 4.00
5 Monashee Tanzer 26 559 Litchinsky, Daniel NSC 246 C   18:32 19:37:58 1:05:58 0:57:43 0:07:05 323.847 5.00
6 Getaway Discovery 7.9 OB SD 213 Gehrels, Ken NSC 246 C   18:32 19:38:50 1:06:50 0:58:28 0:07:57 333.376 6.00
7 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 289 C   18:32 19:44:29 1:12:29 0:59:28 0:09:41 395.495 7.00
8 Carolina Tanzer 22 637 Curran, Kim NSC 246 C   18:32 19:42:38 1:10:38 1:01:48 0:11:45 375.155 8.00
9 Catherine Tanzer 22 2017 Clifford, Gord NSC 246 C   18:32   DNF       10.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DSQDisqualification 12

www.nsc.ca
scoring@nsc.ca

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com