event burgee venue burgee

NSC/BYC Summer Series - PHRF 3, 2019

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 20:18 on August 6, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Race 1
June 25
Race 2
July 2
Race 3
July 9
Race 4
July 16
Race 5
July 23
Race 6
July 30
Race 7
Aug 6
Total Net
1st Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   (16.00 DNC) 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 (7.00) 29.00 6.00
2nd NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   (5.00) (3.00) 2.00 2.00 1.00 3.00 1.00 17.00 9.00
3rd Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   2.00 6.00 (8.00) (16.00 DNC) 4.00 2.00 3.00 41.00 17.00
4th Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   (6.00) 5.00 3.00 4.00 3.00 (7.00) 4.00 32.00 19.00
5th Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 252   (16.00 DNC) 4.00 6.00 3.00 (9.00) 6.00 6.00 50.00 25.00
6th Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   1.00 8.00 5.00 6.00 6.00 (13.00 DNF) (16.00 DNC) 55.00 26.00
7th Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 227   (16.00 DNC) 2.00 7.00 5.00 13.00 OCS (16.00 DNC) 5.00 64.00 32.00
8th Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Godfrey, Brian NSC 224   7.00 (16.00 DNC) 10.00 (16.00 DNC) 5.00 8.00 2.00 64.00 32.00
9th Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 221   3.00 (11.00) 9.00 7.00 (10.00) 4.00 9.00 53.00 32.00
10th Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   (16.00 DNC) 10.00 4.00 11.00 OCS 7.00 (13.00 DNF) 8.00 69.00 40.00
11th ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   4.00 9.00 11.00 11.00 OCS 8.00 (13.00 DNF) (16.00 DNC) 72.00 43.00
12th Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237   9.00 DNF 12.00 (16.00 DNC) (16.00 DNC) 16.00 DNC 5.00 10.00 84.00 52.00
13th Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 224   (16.00 DNC) (16.00 DNC) 16.00 DNC 11.00 DNF 11.00 13.00 DNF 16.00 DNC 99.00 67.00
14th Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217   (16.00 DNC) 7.00 (16.00 DNC) 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 103.00 71.00
15th Kaleidoscope Cal 25 382 Rakos, John NSC 236 1 (16.00 DNC) (16.00 NR) 16.00 NR 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 112.00 80.00

If you are scored with a code of NR (not registered), it's because we have not received a race registration form for your boat. You will not be scored until this is submitted to the club registrar. Please see the Race Registration page for more information.

For any questions or comments on the results, please submit a scoring inquiry form as explained on the Scoring Inquiry page.

Race 1 - June 25 at 1820

Start: Race 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: W, Wind dir: 280, Ave wind: 12-15
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   1820 18.50.09 0.30.09 0.27.24 0.00.00 222 1.00
2 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   1820 18.50.59 0.30.59 0.28.09 0.00.50 239.231 2.00
3 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 221   1820 18.51.54 0.31.54 0.29.02 0.01.48 258.186 3.00
4 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   1820 18.54.23 0.34.23 0.29.13 0.02.09 309.535 4.00
5 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   1820 18.52.40 0.32.40 0.29.38 0.02.28 274.039 5.00
6 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   1820 18.52.32 0.32.32 0.29.42 0.02.32 271.282 6.00
7 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Godfrey, Brian NSC 224   1820 18.55.35 0.35.35 0.32.14 0.05.20 334.349 7.00
8 Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237       DNF       9.00

Race 2 - July 2 at 1820

Start: Race 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: W, Wind dir: 285, Ave wind: 8-12
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   1820 19.01.22 0.41.22 0.37.35 0.00.00 222 1.00
2 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 227   1820 19.02.33 0.42.33 0.38.21 0.00.51 239.834 2.00
3 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   1820 19.03.34 0.43.34 0.39.31 0.02.08 255.156 3.00
4 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 252   1820 19.06.05 0.46.05 0.39.57 0.02.44 293.084 4.00
5 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   1820 19.03.59 0.43.59 0.40.09 0.02.49 261.435 5.00
6 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   1820 19.04.28 0.44.28 0.40.24 0.03.06 268.72 6.00
7 Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC 217   1820 19.06.53 0.46.53 0.42.56 0.05.51 305.141 7.00
8 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   1820 19.09.13 0.49.13 0.44.43 0.07.51 340.306 8.00
9 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   1820 19.14.27 0.54.27 0.46.17 0.10.14 419.177 9.00
10 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   1820 19.12.38 0.52.38 0.47.49 0.11.16 391.798 10.00
11 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 221   1820 19.14.48 0.54.48 0.49.52 0.13.30 424.452 11.00
12 Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237   1820 19.16.50 0.56.50 0.50.25 0.14.28 455.096 12.00
13 Kaleidoscope Cal 25 382 Rakos, John NSC 236 1 1820 19.03.07 NR       16.00

Race 3 - July 9 at 1820

Start: Race 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: W, Wind dir: 325, Ave wind: 1-4
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   1820 19.02.57 0.42.57 0.39.01 0.00.00 222 1.00
2 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   1820 19.04.36 0.44.36 0.40.27 0.01.35 245.95 2.00
3 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   1820 19.06.20 0.46.20 0.42.18 0.03.35 271.11 3.00
4 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   1820 19.06.52 0.46.52 0.42.35 0.03.55 278.851 4.00
5 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   1820 19.07.16 0.47.16 0.42.57 0.04.19 284.658 5.00
6 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 252   1820 19.09.45 0.49.45 0.43.08 0.04.44 320.704 6.00
7 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 227   1820 19.07.56 0.47.56 0.43.12 0.04.38 294.334 7.00
8 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   1820 19.07.35 0.47.35 0.43.14 0.04.38 289.254 8.00
9 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 221   1820 19.11.19 0.51.19 0.46.42 0.08.26 343.444 9.00
10 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Godfrey, Brian NSC 224   1820 19.17.36 0.57.36 0.52.10 0.14.31 434.649 10.00
11 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   1820 19.25.51 1.05.51 0.55.58 0.19.56 554.4 11.00
12 Kaleidoscope Cal 25 382 Rakos, John NSC 236 1 1820 19.25.35 NR       16.00

Race 4 - July 16 at 1820

Start: Race 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: W, Wind dir: 260, Ave wind: 8-12
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   1820 19.15.05 0.55.05 0.50.03 0.00.00 222 1.00
2 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   1820 19.15.41 0.55.41 0.50.31 0.00.31 228.791 2.00
3 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 252   1820 19.19.37 0.59.37 0.51.41 0.01.53 273.308 3.00
4 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   1820 19.17.26 0.57.26 0.52.26 0.02.37 248.597 4.00
5 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 227   1820 19.20.06 1.00.06 0.54.10 0.04.34 278.778 5.00
6 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   1820 19.19.39 0.59.39 0.54.12 0.04.34 273.685 6.00
7 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 221   1820 19.22.21 1.02.21 0.56.44 0.07.21 304.244 7.00
8 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222       OCS       11.00
8 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265       OCS       11.00
8 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 224       DNF       11.00

Race 5 - July 23 at 1820

Start: Race 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: W, Wind dir: 30, Ave wind: 8-12
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   1820 19.09.24 0.49.24 0.44.49 0.00.00 223 1.00
2 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   1820 19.10.11 0.50.11 0.45.36 0.00.52 232.902 2.00
3 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   1820 19.10.54 0.50.54 0.46.28 0.01.49 241.96 3.00
4 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   1820 19.11.14 0.51.14 0.46.33 0.01.55 246.174 4.00
5 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Godfrey, Brian NSC 224   1820 19.14.05 0.54.05 0.48.59 0.04.36 282.199 5.00
6 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222   1820 19.14.12 0.54.12 0.49.15 0.04.53 283.673 6.00
7 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   1820 19.15.02 0.55.02 0.50.00 0.05.43 294.207 7.00
8 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265   1820 19.19.52 0.59.52 0.50.53 0.07.09 355.302 8.00
9 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 252   1820 19.19.55 0.59.55 0.51.56 0.08.13 355.934 9.00
10 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 221   1820 19.17.58 0.57.58 0.52.45 0.08.43 331.285 10.00
11 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 224   1820 19.19.50 0.59.50 0.54.11 0.10.21 354.881 11.00
12 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 227       OCS       13.00

Race 6 - July 30 at 1825

Start: Race 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1825, Course: W, Wind dir: 350, Ave wind: 0-2
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   1825 18.55.02 0.30.02 0.27.17 0.00.00 222 1.00
2 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   1825 18.56.35 0.31.35 0.28.42 0.01.33 254.175 2.00
3 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   1825 18.56.41 0.31.41 0.28.44 0.01.36 256.251 3.00
4 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 221   1825 18.59.02 0.34.02 0.30.58 0.04.03 305.032 4.00
5 Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237   1825 19.00.21 0.35.21 0.31.22 0.04.36 332.363 5.00
6 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 252   1825 19.01.56 0.36.56 0.32.01 0.05.27 365.23 6.00
7 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   1825 19.00.35 0.35.35 0.32.29 0.05.42 337.207 7.00
8 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Godfrey, Brian NSC 224   1825 19.02.10 0.37.10 0.33.40 0.07.02 370.074 8.00
9 Azura Mirage 24 33 Gray, Glenna NSC 222       DNF       13.00
9 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222       DNF       13.00
9 ShoeString CS 22 195 Norwood, Peter NSC 265       DNF       13.00
9 Sherrie Tanzer 22 89 Godbout, Daniel NSC 224       DNF       13.00

Race 7 - Aug 6 at 1820

Start: Race 7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Course: W, Wind dir: 230, Ave wind: 1-3
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club PHRF NR Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 Wilcox, Phil NSC 223   1820 19.17.04 0.57.04 0.51.46 0.00.00 223 1.00
2 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Godfrey, Brian NSC 224   1820 19.19.22 0.59.22 0.53.46 0.02.13 248.167 2.00
3 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC 222   1820 19.19.46 0.59.46 0.54.18 0.02.47 252.544 3.00
4 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC 219   1820 19.20.18 1.00.18 0.55.03 0.03.36 258.38 4.00
5 Rushlight C&C 24 1 Tremblay, Rejean NSC 227   1820 19.21.17 1.01.17 0.55.14 0.03.51 269.139 5.00
6 Moon Beam Bluenose 23 351 Latus, Tony BYC 252   1820 19.27.03 1.07.03 0.58.07 0.07.20 332.239 6.00
7 Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 Ernst, Ross NSC 222   1820 19.25.56 1.05.56 0.59.54 0.08.57 320.02 7.00
8 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC 222   1820 19.26.19 1.06.19 1.00.15 0.09.20 324.215 8.00
9 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Bramwell, Eric NSC 221   1820 19.26.54 1.06.54 1.00.53 0.10.01 330.598 9.00
10 Silhouette Mirage 25 99 Kidd, Stephen NSC 237   1820 19.34.59 1.14.59 1.06.32 0.16.38 419.047 10.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 16
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
NRNot Registered 16
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies

www.nsc.ca
scoring@nsc.ca

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com